Prollster's Privacy Policy

Last Updated: April 7, 2016 (renamed Commons to Community)

 

Prollster recognizes that your privacy is very important.

 

This Privacy Policy describes Prollster’s policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of your information when you use the Prollster Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given them in our Terms of Service.

 

User-Provided Information

When you register with Prollster, you will provide us information about yourself, such as your name and email address. If you create a profile, some of the information you provide, including without limitation your name, groups, school and any additional content that you submit on your profile may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within our services.

We may use your email address to send you Service-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). We may also use your contact information to send you marketing email messages. If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses.

By choosing to sign on to the Service through Facebook, Twitter, or another third-party service, you give us permission to access and use your information from that service as permitted by that service, and to store your log-in credentials for that service.

You also provide us information in User Content you post to the Service. Your questions, answers, and other contributions on the Service, and metadata about them (such as when you posted them), may be publicly viewable on the Service, along with your name (unless the Service permits you to post anonymously). This information may be searched by search engines and be republished elsewhere on the Web in accordance with our Terms of Service.

Other users may provide us with your name, email address, and other information when enrolling you in a Community or Group on the Service. If you add a Community or Group, you may also provide us with course information, including instructor information, syllabus, homework and lecture notes. If you choose to enroll others in a Community or Group on the Service, we will ask you for that person’s email address and send an email invitation. Prollster stores this information to send invitations, to register the invitee if your invitation is accepted, and to track the success of the invitation.

Any content you upload to your profile, along with any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by others.

 

Compliance with Relevant Legislation

In line with relevant legislation such as the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA), and the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), Prollster uses a Canada-based cloud hosting provider.

 

Information Collection and Use

Prollster uses information we collect to analyze how the Service is used, diagnose service or technical problems, maintain security, personalize content, remember information to help you efficiently access your account, monitor aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic, and demographic patterns, and track User Content and users as necessary to comply with the Canadian Copyright Act and other relevant laws.

 

Information Collected Automatically

When you use the Service, we use cookies and other tracking technologies to track your use of the Service. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled. We may also use other technologies to deliver or communicate with cookies and track your use of the Service.

Prollster discloses a subset of this automatically collected information. Specifically, you consent to Prollster’s disclosure of information related to the ways in which you interact with the Service, including but not limited to pages viewed and the order of those pages (including questions and answers viewed), the date and time you used the Service, and other similar information on the Service.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service. Prollster may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing the Service to you. If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy. We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Prollster (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

As we develop our business, we may buy or sell assets or business offerings. Customer, email, and visitor information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these types of transactions. We may also transfer or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or dissolution.

Prollster may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Prollster’s rights or property.

From time to time, we may run contests, advertisements, special offers, or other events or activities (“Events”) on the Service together with a third party partner. If you provide information to such third parties, you give them permission to use it for the purpose of that Event and any other use that you approve. We cannot control third parties’ use of your information. If you do not want your information to be collected by or shared with a third party, you can choose not to participate in these Events.

 

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may aggregate and/or anonymize information collected through the Service so that the information does not identify you. We may use aggregated, anonymized, and other non-personally identifiable information for any purpose, including for research and marketing purposes, and our use and disclosure of such information is not subject to any restrictions under this Privacy Policy.

 

How We Protect Your Information

Prollster uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Prollster or guarantee that your information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, Prollster will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

 

Your Choices About Your Information

You may decline to submit personally identifiable information through the Service, in which case Prollster may not be able to provide certain services to you. You may update or correct your account information and email preferences at any time by logging in to your account and going to your “Account/Email Settings” page. You can review and correct the information about you that Prollster keeps on file by contacting us directly at help@prollster.com.

 

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is especially important. Prollster does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register with the Service. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will remove that information.

 

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or Prollster’s practices, please contact us at help@prollster.com.